Website Design by Evening Sky Publishing Services © 2019 Katherine McCarthy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on May 11, 2019

 

Katherine McCarthy takes your privacy very seriously and we promise that any personal information that you share with us will be protected and respected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Wherever you see 'we' this means RJ Parker Publishing Inc. and its' imprints. To understand your privacy rights, refer to the Officer of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's website for more information. 

 

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your information when you subscribe to our newsletter, blog, provide feedback, comment, or sign up for newsletters or enter to win a giveaway or contest from us. Some of the information you will give us, like your email address when you Subscribe, and some we will collect via Cookies.

Like most other organizations, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information. Katherine McCarthy's website host has servers that will automatically collect IP addresses, and we may use a browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small file placed on your hard drive that enables us to optimize your visit to the Katherine McCarthy Website and to record session information. You can usually configure your internet browser to reject cookies. However, if you do so, you might not be able to access certain pages or use important functions on this website.

 

Katherine McCarthy website uses cookies for a variety of purposes that include site navigation, to remember personal preferences, to remember pages and books of interest. Some cookies are automatically deleted at the end of the session and others persist until you delete them using your browser settings.

 

You have consented to all cookie use on our website. You can revoke your consent to non-essential cookies at any time.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect information about you, so we can manage your account, to email you with information like our Newsletters or blog posts, if you have agreed, other products and services we think might be of interest.

 

We sometimes use the information we have collected to personalize your repeat visits to our website.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience any of the interactive features of this website or other websites you visit.

 

Katherine McCarthy will not share your information for marketing purposes with third party companies.

 

Who can access your information?

We take your personal data very seriously so only members of Katherine McCarthy or our approved affiliates can access your information.

 

Is your information secure?

We protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. The servers that make this website available may be located outside the country from which you have accessed this website. We make sure that the hosting organizations we work with have verified that their data processing standards comply with any data regulations which sets out clear safeguards and transparency responsibilities.  

 

How do you stop emails from us?

We would like to send you information about new books and giveaways of ours which may be of interest to you but if you changed your mind about hearing from us then just tell us by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email we sent or contact katmccarthywriter@gmail.com. We won’t take it personally and if you change your mind later, you can always subscribe again.

 

What if you want to see the information we have from you?

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email katmccarthywriter@gmail.com We may make a small charge for this service. And if you want us to delete all the data we have about you, then we are happy to do that for you just contact us at katmccarthywriter@gmail.com Please be aware that we do have an obligation to keep certain personal data for a specific amount of time to meet business and legal requirements.

 

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites from here you should read their privacy policy too. Changes to our privacy policy may happen sometimes so please review this page for updates. We last updated our Privacy Policy on May 11, 2019.

 

How to contact us?

We hope that we’ve given you all the information about how we collect and use your data simply and clearly but please if you have questions email us at katmccarthywriter@gmail.com who will be able to help.